First release in the Illuminated Bible Stories line

The Illuminated Book of Genesis

The whole of Genesis, seen as well as read.

From the creation of light to the death of Joseph, Genesis is presented as a reverent visual journey through creation, covenant, family, promise, and redemption.

260 page visual volume100 illuminated platesReal preview pages below
  • One hundred hand-composed illuminated plates paired with Scripture and reflection.
  • Genealogies, maps, ancient cities, and great wonders placed inside the story.
  • The first stand-alone volume in a growing Illuminated Bible Stories collection.
The Book

The whole of Genesis, seen as well as read.

In the beginning God created the heaven and the earth.

From the creation of light to the death of Joseph, the first book of the Bible is retold in one hundred hand-composed illuminated plates. Each painted scene faces a page of Scripture and reflection, so the reader does not merely follow the story. They dwell in it.

Woven through the narrative are illuminated genealogies in the tradition of the Tree of Jesse, maps of the ancient cities, and the great wonders of Genesis, each set in the very moment it belongs to. Ur and Haran, the ark and the flood, Sodom and Beersheba, the twelve tribes of Israel: all of it gathered into a single, beautiful volume.

The reader question

Want the opening book of Scripture to feel alive, connected, memorable, and easier to teach?

Shows actual Genesis pages from the completed visual volume.

Designed for readers, families, teachers, homeschool, and visual learners.

Purchase access opens when the Genesis edition is ready for release.

Choose the path that fits

Read, preview, or pair it with the right companion.

Digital book

This release is not open for purchase yet. Join the interest list for launch updates.

Join waitlist

Preview pages

See actual pages from Genesis, including Creation, Eden, Noah, Abraham, Jacob, and Joseph.

View Genesis previews

Print and gifts

Print edition will be announced after final release formats are complete.

View future merch
Actual Genesis pages

A first look inside the beginning.

These pages come directly from The Illuminated Book of Genesis and show the visual direction of the stand-alone Illuminated Bible Stories line.

Creation Light
Creation LightActual page from The Illuminated Book of Genesis, p. 8.
Humanity in Eden
Humanity in EdenActual page from The Illuminated Book of Genesis, p. 20.
Noah's Ark Cutaway
Noah's Ark CutawayActual page from The Illuminated Book of Genesis, p. 98.
The Covenant of Stars
The Covenant of StarsActual page from The Illuminated Book of Genesis, p. 144.
Jacob's Ladder at Bethel
Jacob's Ladder at BethelActual page from The Illuminated Book of Genesis, p. 198.
Pharaoh's Dreams and Joseph
Pharaoh's Dreams and JosephActual page from The Illuminated Book of Genesis, p. 234.
Companion resource

Pair this with The Illuminated Books of the Bible.

Study every book with visual summaries, historical context, biblical geography, timelines, and Christ-centered themes.

The Illuminated Books of the Bible cover
What you receive

The first stand-alone Illuminated story volume.

A Genesis-focused visual Bible book in the Illuminated collection, opening the first stories of Scripture with richly illustrated pages for creation, Eden, Noah, Abraham, Jacob, Joseph, and the covenant promise.

Digital Editiondigital pdf | digital

Digital edition planned for secure online access when the Genesis release opens.

Price Coming Soon
Print Editionpaperback | physical

Print edition will be announced after final release formats are complete.

Print Coming Soon
Keep exploring

Related HolyWord resources

Illuminated Cities of the Bible
Preview

Illuminated Cities of the Bible

See the places where biblical history unfolded.

View Product
The Illuminated People of the Bible
Available Now

The Illuminated People of the Bible

The complete visual character guide for the people who carry the story of Scripture forward.

View Product
People of the Bible - Old Testament
Available Now

People of the Bible - Old Testament

Patriarchs, prophets, kings, and covenant bearers in a visual study volume.

View Product